|A preliminary survey on nest cavity use by Siberian flying squirrels, Pteromys volans orii, in forests of Hokkaido Island, Japan|
Kadoya N., Iguchi K., Matsui M., Okahira T., Kato A., Oshida T., Hayashi Y.
Pteromys volans orii, which is an endemic subspecies to Hokkaido Island, Japan, is arboreal and usually nests in cavities in trunks. To broadly understand what nest cavity is selected by P. volans orii in mountainous areas, we preliminary surveyed cavity resources in natural forests of Hokkaido. All nest cavities were on live-trees. Most of them were naturally formed after branches fall from the tree. These findings seem to be specific to Hokkaido population. Longest diameter of nest cavities was significantly shorter than that of unused cavities. This suggests that P. volans orii may select cavities with smaller entrances to avoid predators. The nest tree species most frequently used by this subspecies was Abies sachalinensis, which is most dominant in mountainous forests of Hokkaido. A. sachalinensis would provide abundant nest resources for P. volans orii.
- Abe H., Ishii N., Itoo T., Kaneko Y., Maeda K., Miura S. & Yoneda M. 2005. A Guide to the Mammals of Japan. Kanagawa: Tokai University Press. 207 p.
- Airapetyants A.E. & Fokin I.M. 2003. Biology of European flying squirrel Pteromys volans L. (Rodentia: Pteromyidae) in the North-West of Russia // Russian Journal of Theriology. Vol.2. P.105-113.
- Bakker V.J. & Hastings K. 2002. Den trees used by northern flying squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus) in southeastern Alaska // Canadian Journal of Zoology. Vol.80. P.1623-1633.
- Bendel P.R. & Gates J.E. 1987. Home range and microhabitat partitioning of the southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans) // Journal of Mammalogy. Vol.68. P.243-255.
- Cotton C.L. & Parker K.L. 2000. Winter habitat and nest trees used by northern flying squirrels in sub-boreal forests // Journal of Mammalogy. Vol.81. P.1071-1086.
- Hanski I.K., Mönkkönen M., Reunanen P. & Stevens P. 2000a. Ecology of the Siberian flying squirrel (Pteromys volans) in Finland // Goldingay R.L. & Scheibe J.S. (eds.). Biology of Gliding Mammals. Fьrth: Filander Verlag. P.67-86.
- Hanski I.K., Stevens P.C., Ihalempiд P. & Selonen V. 2000b. Home-range size, movements, and nest-site use in the Siberian flying squirrel, Pteromys volans // Journal of Mammalogy. Vol.81. P.798-809.
- Harestad A.S. 1990. Nest site selection by northern flying squirrels and Dauglus squirrels // Northwestern Naturalist. Vol.71. P.43-45.
- Holloway G.L. & Malcolm J.R. 2007. Nest-tree use by northern and southern flying squirrels in central Ontario // Journal of Mammalogy. Vol.88. P.226-233.
- Horikawa Y. 1972. Atlas of the Japanese Flora. Tokyo: Gakken Holdings Corporation Limited.
- Loeb S.C. 1993. Use and selection of red-cockaded woodpecker cavities by southern flying squirrels // The Journal of Wildlife Management. Vol.57. P.329-335.
- Martin K., Aitken K.E.H. & Wiebe. K.L. 2004. Nests sites and nest webs for cavity-nesting communities in interior British Columbia, Canada: nest characteristics and niche partitioning // The Condor. Vol.106. P.5-19.
- Masuda Y. 2003. Notes on nesting trees of the giant flying squirrel (Pteromys volans orii) // Bulletin of the Shiretoko Museum. Vol.24. P.67-70 [in Japanese].
- McComb W. & Lindenmayer D. 1999. Dying, dead, and down trees // Hunter Jr. M.L. (ed.). Maintaining Biodiversity in Forest Ecosystems. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. P.335-372.
- Menzel J.M., Ford W.M., Edward J.W. & Menzel M.A. 2004. Nest tree use by endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel in the central Appalachian mountains // The American Midland Naturalist. Vol.151. P.355-368.
- Meyer M.D., Kelt D.A. & North M.P. 2005. Nest trees of northern flying squirrels in the Sierra Nevada // Journal of Mammalogy. Vol.86. P.275-280.
- Muul I. 1968. Behavioral and physiological influences on the distribution of the flying squirrel, Glaucomys volans // Miscellaneous Publications Museum Zoology University of Michigan. Vol.134. P.1-66.
- Nakano S., Hino T., Natsume S. Hayashida M., Inaba Y. & Okuda A. 1991. Notes on nesting trees of Japanese flying squirrel, Pteromys volans orii, in Hokkaido during winter // Bulletin of the College Experiment Forests, Hokkaido University. Vol.48. P.183-190 [in Japanese].
- Nowak R.M. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Vol.1. 5th edn. Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins University Press.
- Okitsu S. 2002. Ecology of Boreal Vegetation. Tokyo: Kokon Shoin Limited. 212 p. [in Japanese].
- Parks C.G. & Shaw D.C. 1996. Death and decay: a vital part of living canopies // Northwest Science. Vol.70. P.46-53.
- Satake Y. 1989. Abies sachalinensis // Satake Y., Hara H., Watari S., Tominari T. (eds.). Wild Flowers of Japan: Woody Plants. Tokyo: Heibonsha Limited. P.10 [in Japanese].
- Tatewaki M. 1958. Forest ecology of the islands of the north Pacific ocean. // Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University. Vol.50. P.371-484.
- Taulman J.F. 1999. Selection of nest trees by southern flying squirrel (Sciuridae: Glaucomys volans) in Arkansas // Journal of Zoology. Vol. 248. P.369-377.
- Timm U. & Kiristaja P. 2002. The Siberian flying squirrel (Pteromys volans L.) in Estonia // Acta Zoologica Lituanica. Vol.12. P.433-436.
- Wilson D.E. & Reeder D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. 3rd. edn. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. 2142 p.
- Yamamoto H., Nitami T. & Kisanuki H. 1995. Stand structure of mixed-species stands (I) Relation of species composition and topographic factors // Journal of the Japanese Forestry Society. Vol.77. P.47-54 [in Japanese with English abstract].